Startup Weekend Northern Kentucky: NKU Griffin Hall Schedule of Events

January 13 – 15, 2012

Friday, January 13

5:30 – 6:00 pm: Registration

  • SWNKY Organizing Team

6:15 – 7:00 pm: Dinner And Networking

  • Meal: Topper’s Pizza
  • Dinner Served in lobby

7:00 – 7:05 pm: Welcome

  • Digitorium
  • Danielle Reyes (Startup Weekend – What Is Startup Weekend?
  • Adam Caswell (SWNKY Organizer)–‐ Sponsor Recognition And Intro Of Speakers

7:05 – 7:15 pm: Keynote Speaker

  • Elizabeth Edwards, Metro Innovation
  • Author, Startup: The Complete Handbook For Launching A Company For Less

7:15 – 7:25 pm: Keynote Speaker

  • Candace Klein, Bad Girl Ventures/SoMo Lend

7:25 – 7:30 pm: SWNKY Tactical Info

  • Danielle Reyes

7:30 – 8:30: Company/Idea Pitches

8:30 – 9:30 pm: Vote On Top Ideas/Form Teams

9:30 Pm – 12:00 am: Start Working

Saturday, January 14

 9:00 am: Arrive

  •  Breakfast: Marx Bagels
  • Served In lobby

9:30 am: Teams Formed and setup workspace

10:00 am–12:00 pm: Mentors present

  • Rob McDonald, Taft Law
  • Bill Cunningham, Onemorepallet.com
  • Justin Thompson, CincyTech
  • Jessica Goldberg, Procter & Gamble

12:00 pm: Lunch

  • Meal: Sarelli’s Café
  • Served In lobby

12:00 – 4:00 pm: Mentors present

  • Tony Alexander, Traveler’s Joy
  • Joshua Johnson, Mindbox Studios

1:00 pm: Call For needs and skills

  • Danielle Reyes

1:00 – 3:00 pm: Mentor present

  • Candace Klein, Bad Girl Ventures/SoMo Lend

1:00 – 4:00 pm: Mentor Present

  • Dave Heilmann, SparkPeople

4:00 – 6:00 pm: Mentor

  • Nancy Greene, CFO Resource Group

6:30 pm: Dinner

  • Meal: Moe’s Southwestern Grill
  • Served In lobby

6:45 – 7:00 pm: Speaker

  • Tarek Kamil, InfoMotion Sports Technologies

7:00 – 7:15 pm: Speaker

  • Keith Johnson, Procter & Gamble

7:30 pm: Mid–‐weekend check–‐in/call for help/status reports

  • Danielle Reyes

12:00 am: Finished For the day

Sunday, January 15

 9:00 am: Arrive

  • Breakfast: Marx Bagels
  • Served In lobby

10:00 am: Call For help (don’t Be shy)

  • Danielle Reyes

12:00 pm: Lunch

  • Meal: Jimmy John’s
  • Served In lobby

1:00 – 3:00 pm: Mentor/Pitch Coach Present

  • Keith Schneider, BioLOGIC

3:00 pm: Gut check! Start Prepping for presentations

4:00 pm: Early Dinner

  • Meal: Sarelli’s Café (delivered)
  • Served In lobby

5:00 pm: FINAL PRESENTATIONS

  • Digitorium

7:30 – 7:40 pm: Summary Of Prizes

  • Taft Law: Rob Mcdonald Brandery: Dave Knox
  • KSTC: Sean O’Leary
  • Web Media Expert: Michelle Hummel
  • Mind Box Studios/Continuous Web: Joshua Johnson

7:40 – 8:00 pm: Judging Results Announced

8:00 pm: Wrapup

8:30 pm: Go Home!



This entry was posted in Articles. Bookmark the permalink.

Comments are closed.